Privacy

Privacy statement

This statement applies to users interacting with the Hardship Review Board (HRB) website.

Protecting your privacy

Information about you held by the Revenue NSW is protected under the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998. In the course of administering NSW revenue laws, Revenue NSW collects personal information from you and from other NSW government agencies.

There are state and federal laws to protect the privacy of your personal information and keep the information collected confidential. There are also circumstances where the law authorises disclosure of your information for specific purposes to certain people or organisations.

Revenue NSW is bound by these laws and has procedures in place to ensure your privacy is always protected and your personal information is kept confidential

Browser information we collect

When you visit our website, we automatically record information that identifies the:

  • Internet Protocol (IP) address of your machine
  • top-level domain name (eg. .com, .gov, .au, .uk)
  • address of your serverdate and time of your visit to the site
  • pages accessed and documents downloaded
  • previous referring site visited
  • type of browser and operating system you use.

This information is used to help us improve the navigation and contents of the HRB website.

Personal information we collect

When you email us:

  • we will record your email address
  • we will only use your email address for the purpose for which you provided it
  • it will not be added to a mailing list, unless you have specifically requested this
  • we will not use your email address for any other purposes
  • we will not disclose it without your consent.

When you use our online forms and payment system, HRB undertakes that the personal information will only:

  • be collected by lawful and fair means
  • be used for lawful purposes
  • be collected with your consent.
  • The purpose of the collection should be clear and explicit.

Changing your personal information

Privacy legislation allows individuals to access and change records containing their personal information.

Information quality

When you provide information to us via the internet, we rely on the accuracy of that information.

Security of your personal information

We will only use your personal information (including email addresses) for official authorised purposes. The Taxation Administration Act 1996 and Fines Act 1996 contain secrecy provisions that prohibit any officer of HRB (or any other government department) from accessing, recording or disclosing anyone's taxation and fines information, except in performing their duties or in specific situations permitted by those laws. There are severe penalties for breaching these provisions.

Your personal information will not be released unless the law permits it or you give us permission. We provide a secure environment and a reliable system, but you should be aware that there may be inherent risks associated with the transmission of information via the internet.

For those who do not wish to use the internet, Revenue NSW provides alternative ways of obtaining and providing information. In some circumstances, Revenue NSW security guidelines may also require us to send particular information by non-electronic means. All personal information is stored and archived in accordance with the State Records Act 1998. Revenue NSW is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party sites linked to our site.

Accountability

The Information and Privacy Commission website has information about your rights and the remedies for breaches of privacy.

Feedback

We welcome feedback about this privacy statement and our website.

Feedback we receive from clients about our website is strictly confidential. Client comments and suggestions allow us to improve content, navigation and the performance of our website.

Policy review and update

HRB will regularly review the privacy statement and the security framework to guarantee the confidentiality and integrity of information obtained from you. Changes to the privacy statement will be posted on this site.